Mouseflow Pricing and Cost of Every Plan in 2026
See why your users leave. Session replay, heatmaps, funnels and an AI researcher, from $99 a month.
Mouseflow pricing in 2026 has four published tiers. There is a Free plan with 500 sessions a month, Essential at $39 a month ($25 on annual billing) for 5,000 sessions, Advanced at $149 ($109 annual) for 25,000 sessions and Premium at $399 ($319 annual) for 100,000 sessions. Enterprise is a custom quote. Every plan has unlimited users, and tracking stops when the monthly sessions run out.
Those figures come from the live Mouseflow pricing page, checked in October 2026 with both billing toggles. Review sites still list a mix of old plan names (Starter, Growth, Business, Pro) and old prices, which is why you will see $31, $219 or $399 quoted for plans that no longer exist. Below is the current price list, the limits that decide which tier you really need, and what the same traffic costs with a tool that reads the recordings for you.
Mouseflow plans and prices at a glance
| Plan | Monthly billing | Annual billing, per month | Sessions per month | Websites | Funnels | Data retention |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | $0 | 500 | 1 | 1 | 1 month |
| Essential | $39 | $25 | 5,000 | 1 | 1 | 3 months |
| Advanced | $149 | $109 | 25,000 | 2 | 5 | 6 months |
| Premium | $399 | $319 | 100,000 | 5 | 10 | 12 months |
| Enterprise | Custom quote | Custom quote | Custom | Custom | Custom | Custom |
Two details are easy to miss. The page opens on the annual toggle, so the $25, $109 and $319 you see first are the yearly rates. And the Premium button says "Contact sales" even though the price is published, so expect a conversation before you can buy the 100,000 session tier.
How much does Mouseflow cost per month?
Mouseflow costs $39, $149 or $399 a month on monthly billing, depending on whether you need 5,000, 25,000 or 100,000 recorded sessions. On annual billing the same plans work out to $25, $109 and $319 a month, paid once for the year. Anything above 100,000 sessions is an Enterprise quote.
The "save up to 35%" label on the page is accurate only for the smallest plan. The discount shrinks as the plan grows.
| Plan | Cost per year on monthly billing | Cost per year on annual billing | Annual saving | Annual cost per 1,000 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essential | $468 | $300 | 36% | $5.00 |
| Advanced | $1,788 | $1,308 | 27% | $4.36 |
| Premium | $4,788 | $3,828 | 20% | $3.19 |
Mouseflow backs annual plans with a 14 day money back guarantee for first time annual subscribers, Enterprise excluded. That makes the yearly commitment less risky than it looks, as long as you test hard in the first two weeks.
The limits that push you up a tier
Sessions are the headline number, but three other limits move teams to a bigger plan sooner than traffic does.
- Funnels. Free and Essential include one conversion funnel. If you want to watch checkout and signup at the same time, you need Advanced at $109 to $149 a month, even with traffic that fits in Essential.
- Website projects. Essential covers one site. A company with a marketing site and a separate app or store needs Advanced for two projects, and Premium for up to five.
- Data retention. Recordings are kept for 3 months on Essential, 6 on Advanced and 12 on Premium. Year over year comparisons, such as this Black Friday against the last one, need Premium.
- Stopped tracking. When the monthly sessions are used up, Mouseflow stops recording until the next refill unless you request a refill or upgrade. There is no overage bill, which is good for the budget and bad for the last week of a busy month.
The funnel limit is the one that catches most small teams. A store with 4,000 sessions a month fits Essential on paper. The moment it wants a second funnel for the newsletter signup or a returns flow, the price roughly quadruples. If funnels are the reason you are buying, price the plan by funnels first. Our funnel analysis tool includes 10 funnels on the smallest plan and has no cap from Growth up, and each step opens the recordings of the people who left.
Is Mouseflow free?
Yes, Mouseflow has a Free plan that the company calls Free Forever. It records 500 sessions a month on one website with one funnel and one month of retention, with a limited feature set. New accounts also get a 14 day trial with full features, 2,000 sessions, 5 website projects and 10 funnels, and no credit card is required.
Five hundred sessions is about 16 visits a day. That is enough to confirm the script works and to look at one landing page. It will not tell you much about a checkout that converts at 2 percent, because you would record only around ten buyers a month.
What you get on every Mouseflow plan
Mouseflow is a mature behavior analytics product, and the feature list is long. The pricing page lists session replays, click, scroll and geo heatmaps, friction detection, filtering and segmentation, integrations and its Mina AI assistant across the lineup. Further down the same list sit feedback surveys, attention and movement heatmaps, friction insights, form analytics, data export, the REST API, journey analytics, SSO and priority support, which unlock as you move up.
The page marks availability with checkmarks per plan, and those change more often than the prices do. Before you pay, open the full comparison table on the Mouseflow pricing page and confirm that the two or three features you are buying for (usually form analytics, journeys or the API) are ticked on the tier you picked.
Is Mouseflow worth the money?
Mouseflow is worth it for small and mid sized marketing teams that want recordings, seven heatmap types and form analytics at a published price with unlimited seats. At $25 a month for 5,000 sessions it is one of the cheapest paid recorders with a real feature set. It is a weaker fit above 100,000 sessions, where pricing turns into a quote, and for teams that need many funnels on a small budget.
The bigger cost is the one no vendor prints. A recording tool sells you data, and someone still has to watch it. At 25,000 sessions a month, even a 2 percent sample is 500 recordings. If a marketer spends six hours a week on that, the time costs several times the $109 subscription. Mouseflow's friction score and Mina AI help you sort and summarize, which narrows the pile. The question to ask in a trial is whether the tool can tell you why mobile checkout dropped last week without you opening fifty videos.
It also pays to fix the obvious problems before buying more sessions to study. A weak headline or a buried call to action shows up in a quick conversion audit of the page, and you do not need 100,000 recordings to find it. Save the recording budget for the questions an audit cannot answer, such as which field makes buyers quit.
Mouseflow pricing compared with UserExplorer
UserExplorer publishes four plans and sells all of them through online checkout, including the largest. Every plan includes session replay, heatmaps, funnels (10 on Startup, uncapped above), form analytics and an AI researcher that reads the sessions and answers questions with the replays as evidence. Surveys, NPS and user profiles are included from Growth.
| Monthly traffic | Mouseflow | UserExplorer |
|---|---|---|
| 5,000 sessions | Essential at $39 monthly or $25 annual, 1 funnel, 3 months of retention | Startup at $99 monthly or $49 billed yearly, covers 10,000 sessions, 50 AI analyses |
| 25,000 sessions | Advanced at $149 monthly or $109 annual, 5 funnels, 6 months of retention | Growth at $499 monthly or $249 billed yearly, covers 100,000 sessions, surveys and profiles, 400 AI analyses |
| 100,000 sessions | Premium at $399 monthly or $319 annual, 10 funnels, bought through sales | Growth at $499 monthly or $249 billed yearly, 100,000 recorded sessions, online checkout |
| 500,000 sessions | Enterprise, custom quote | Scale at $1,499 monthly or $749 billed yearly, EU or US hosting, API and webhooks |
Be fair about where each side wins. Below 25,000 sessions Mouseflow is cheaper, clearly so, and it has a free plan where we offer only a one time demo of 500 sessions or 7 days. It also gives unlimited seats on every tier, where our Startup plan has 3. At 100,000 sessions on yearly billing UserExplorer costs less ($249 against $319), and past that point our prices stay public while Mouseflow moves to a quote. The larger difference is the work the tool does for you. If your team has time to watch recordings, Mouseflow is good value. If it does not, the AI researcher is what you are paying for. Full plan details are on our pricing page.
How to choose a Mouseflow plan without overpaying
- Pull your monthly sessions from your analytics tool for the busiest month of the year, not the average. Tracking stops at the limit, so size for the peak.
- Count the funnels you need. More than one means Advanced, whatever your traffic is.
- Count the websites and subdomains that need separate projects.
- Decide how far back you need to compare. Seasonal businesses usually need 12 months, which is Premium.
- Use the 14 day trial to answer one real business question. If you cannot get to an answer in two weeks with full features, a bigger plan will not fix that.
- Take annual billing only after the trial worked. The saving is 36 percent on Essential but 20 percent on Premium, so the commitment buys less at the top.
If you are comparing several vendors in the same budget round, our breakdowns of Hotjar pricing and FullStory pricing use the same format. Teams leaving a tool that is being retired can also read the Smartlook alternative comparison, which covers the shutdown dates and migration steps.
Frequently asked questions about Mouseflow pricing
How much is Mouseflow per year?
On annual billing Mouseflow costs $300 a year for Essential, $1,308 for Advanced and $3,828 for Premium. Paying month by month, the same plans come to $468, $1,788 and $4,788 over twelve months. Enterprise contracts are quoted individually.
Does Mouseflow charge per user?
No. Every Mouseflow plan, including Free, comes with unlimited users. Price is driven by recorded sessions per month, the number of website projects, the number of funnels and how long data is kept.
What happens when I run out of Mouseflow sessions?
Tracking stops until your next monthly refill. Mouseflow does not charge overage fees. You can request a refill or upgrade from the dashboard if you need recording to continue before the refill date.
Does Mouseflow offer refunds?
Yes, on annual plans. First time annual subscribers can ask for a full refund within 14 days of signing up. Enterprise plans are excluded, and the pricing page does not extend the guarantee to monthly billing.
Is Mouseflow cheaper than Hotjar?
At small volumes, yes. Mouseflow Essential is $39 a month for 5,000 sessions, while Hotjar's Growth plan on the Contentsquare price list starts at $49 for 7,000 sessions. At 100,000 sessions the two are close, $399 for Mouseflow against $409 for Hotjar on monthly billing, but Hotjar caps replays at 20,000 on that tier.
What is a good alternative if Mouseflow gets too expensive?
Above 100,000 sessions, where Mouseflow needs a quote, UserExplorer records 100,000 sessions for $249 a month billed yearly and 500,000 for $749, with an AI researcher that explains drop-offs. For a no cost recorder, Microsoft Clarity is the usual pick. Stores that want live chat in the same script often compare Lucky Orange alternatives.